Program

Program pdf

SUNDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2020

19:30 – 21:30 Welcome Drink

 

MONDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2020

08:00 – 09:00 Registration

09:00 – 09:15 Welcome
President – Ana Villanueva

09:15 – 10:00 Plenary Session 1
Customer Journey, Colin Kearney, Scor Global Life

10:00 – 11:00 Plenary Session 2
Interventional Radiology, Dr. José Ángel Larrea, Deputy Head Interventional and Neuroradiology Department, University Hospital Donostia, San Sebastian, Spain

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break                    

11:30-12:30   Plenary Session 3
Modern day addictions, John Schoonbee, Swiss Re

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 14:45 Plenary Session 4
Advances in the treatment of Coronary Artery Disease- Impact on Insurance, Dr. Karsten Filzmaier, CMO & co founder, we4Impact              

14:45 – 15:30 Plenary Session 5
Early Detection of Serious Diseases at UW or in Claims Management, Dr. Paul Triggs, Risk-Consulting

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 16:45 Plenary Session 6
E-claims, Sean Grainger, Munich Re, Vice president of LUCID (UK Association of underwriter and medical Advisors)

16:45 – 17:30 Plenary Session 7
Passion for risk – qualifying underwriters for a digital world, Heike Hommel, Zurich Gruppe Deutschland and Dr. Laila Neuthor, we4Impact

 TUESDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2020 

09:15 – 10:00 Plenary Session 8
Digitalization of the Application and Underwriting Process, Michael Krakowski, Head Development and Processes Underwriting, Sanitas Krankenversicherung

10:00 – 10:45 Plenary Session 9
Disability in Australia, John O’Leary Zurich Financial Services, Australia

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:00 Plenary Session 10
Future of Underwriting, John Turner Swiss Re

12:00 – 12:45 Plenary Session 11
Thyroid cancer, Dr. Eric Raymond, Scor Global Life and Antoine Moll

12:45 – 14:15 Lunch   

Room # 1 : Life Insurance Workshop Room # 2: Health Insurance Workshop
14:15 – 15:00 Workshop 1

Support.Insure.Reward – a new motto for underwriting 4.0, Stefan Wittmann, Deutsche Rück

Workshop 3

The Digital Transformation in Health Insurance, Philippe Ruh, Analyst, Sanitas Krankenversicherung

15:00 – 15:45 Workshop 2

Key decision makers in Life Insurance, Çağdaş Çimentepe, Specialist/ Chief Underwriter, Anadolu Hayat Emeklilik

 

Workshop 4

Best practise in health insurance underwriting,
Open discussion moderated by Dr. Paul Triggs

 

15:45 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00 Plenary Session 12
Exact AI-evaluation of Medical Records in Life and Health Insurance, Jobst Landgrebe, Cognotekt

19:00 – 23:00 Conference Dinner at Melia Hotel

 

WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2020

09:30 – 10:15 Plenary Session 13
                        Remote control of chronic diseases. What does it take? Ana Villanueva CMO Mapfre Re

10:15 – 11:00 Plenary Session 14
                       NT-proBNP, Dr. Daniel Zimmerman, RGA

11:00 – 11:45 Coffee Break and General Meeting

11:45 – 12:30 Plenary Session 15
                       Underwriting perspective from America, Bill Tilford , Past Vice president of AHOU (American Association of Underwriters)

12:30 – 13:00 Closure